HONORS AND RECOGNITIONS

HONORS AND RECOGNITIONS

First Nine Weeks

Academic excellence on the Environmental Science AP exam during 2017-18 school year:

  • James Cox
  • Clinton James
  • Nathan Triston

Academic excellence on the US History AP exam during 2017-18 school year:

  • Hannah Holton
  • Sarah Brooks
  • Chloe Cook
  • Gregory Williams
  • Robyn Rhames
  • Joanna Smith
  • Ryleigh Vercruysse

Academic excellence on the Government AP exam during 2017-18 school year:

  • Lora Coxwell
  • Alexis Hall
  • Shermor Touze

Hannah Holton - 2018-19 DAR Good Citizen.


Second Nine Weeks

All-State Chorus:

  • Matthew Cook - 12th Grade - Senior Men's Chorus
  • Makenna Crosby - 9th Grade - Senior Women's Chorus
  • Andrew Crosby - 10th Grade - Senior Men's Chorus
  • Faith King - 9th Grade - Senior Women's Chorus
  • JaylahThomas - 10th Grade - Senior Women's Chorus

All-State Finalist and District Honor Band:

  • Erin Dixon
  • Talley Powell
  • JaylahThomas
  • Courtney Hood
  • Riley Shealey
  • Jamyrius Barnes
  • Kendall Evans
  • Kellen Evans

District Homor Band:

  • Makenna Crosby
  • Keiarra Parker
  • Austin Martin
  • Austin Sheler
  • Nya Womack

Talley Powell - All-State Band in flute performance

Harlie Parker - 1st Place in South Georgia and Southwest Georgia Skills Challenge,  He was awarded a $5000 scholarship and $1500 of welding equipment.

Joanna Smith - All-Region cast for One Act Play (Top 8 actors)

Hannah Holton - All-Region cast One Act Play and received medal for being in the top 4.


Third Nine Weeks

FBLA Region Conference
Tanisha Patel - 1st place in Business Calculations
Lora Coxwell - 1st Place in Public Speaking
Zakkery Parton - 2nd Place in Intro to Financial Math
Kyjuana Vance - 2nd Place in Client Service
Shiv Patel - 4th Place in Impromptu Speaking
Fatima Resendez - 5th Place in Intro to Public Speaking
Luke Cooper- Region 1 President (Conducted a leadership workshop for students during the conference.


Freedom Shrine Exam Winners
Samantha Foerster and Hannah Holton - 1st Place Tie
Talley Powell - 3rd Place


STAR Student
Courtney Hood


Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Award
Worth Smith


1st place in 9th Grade Language Arts the State Beta Convention
Eliana Duckworth


SkillsUSA Region Competition
Harlie Parker
- Gold medal in welding
Chance Causey, Brandon Clinton, John Harris, Bryson Holton, and Brianna Zupko - Gold medal in the quiz bowl


South Region Winner in the Proficient Award Area of Fruit Production
Luke Gwines


Georgia Junior National Livestock Show
Rylan Bozeman-
  1st First Place in showmanship in Breeding Doe-  Goats finished 1st and 2nd in breeding doe classes
Rachel Rigsby-  5th in 10th grade showmanship; 4th in gilt weight class
Rebecca Rigsby-  Grand Champion Gilt and Grand Champion Borrow at Worth County Swine Show
Rachel Rigsby-  First in Showmanship and Reserve Champion Barrow at Worth County Swine Show


Region Literary
Hannah Holton - 3rd Place Argumentative Essay
Shay Barber - 2nd Place Personal Essay
Tiamoni Stephens - 3rd Place Rhetorical Essay
Jakori Edwards - 2nd Place Extem Speaking (Domestic)
Hannah Holton- 2nd Place Extem Speaking (International)
Lora Coxwell - 3rd Place Oral Performance Dramtic
Jakori Edwards - 1st Place Boys Solo
Kayla Martin - 2nd Place Girls Solo
Faith King, Makenna Crosby Gracie Howell, Kayla Martin - 1st Place Trio


All-Region Band
Courtney Hood - Trumpet
Talley Powell - Flute 1st Chair
Riley Shealey- French Horn
Jaylah Thomas- Clarinet 1st Chair


Tulsa Welding Competition

Michael Chance Causey - 3rd place
Harley, John Goerk and Nathan Fincher - Won $500 Scholarship


Area 2 Regional Rifle Championship
Jessica Gibbs
– First Team All- Area and Highest average Kneeling Position
Kylee Burrell – Team All-Area
Joydan Smith – All Rookie Team
Brooke Hall – All Rookie Team


Robotics Team: 2019 Rookie All-Star Award
Trinity Archer
Morgan Deese
Steven Duckworth
Justin Eunice
Hannah Fletcher
Samantha Foerster
Benijah Hicks
Gracie Howell
Riley Larson
Zach Minix
Joanna Smith
Lauren Tompkins
Nathan Triston

Johnny Ray Welch
Gregory Williams


Young Georgia Authors
Angelina Martinez
- King and Mandela: Civil Rights Leaders (9th Grade)
Savannah Pritchard - The Surfacing Truth (10th Grade)
Brianna Zupko - In Her Head (11th Grade)
Hannah Holgon - Blossoms (12th Grade)


4-H District Project Achievement
Lora Coxwell - (11th) earned 1st place in the Housing & Equipment Area and will advance to the state contest
Esrie Jackson - (11th) won 3rd place in Outdoor Recreation
Hannah Fletcher (9th) won 3rd place in the Science category


Brian Luke Cooper, a Junior at WCHS, was nominated to have an interview with Mitchell EMC for a spot to attend the Washington Youth Tour. Luke went to Camilla last week for the interview and was selected as a delegate to go on the Washington Youth Tour. Only four students out of the Mitchell EMC area were selected for this trip. The Washington Youth Tour is Georgia's oldest leadership program for teens.


Hannah Holton recently had her poem published in the 2019 Rising Stars Collection by Appelley Publishing. Her poem has also been entered in the Appeley Publishing National Student Poetry Contest. 


SkillsUSA Region 7 Welding Competition
Harlie Parker
- 1st place


 

 

© 2019 Worth County Schools